Archie Madekwe

Archie Madekwe

Archie Uchena Madekwe (born February 10, 1995) is an English actor. He was named a 2017 Screen International Star of Tomorrow. He is best known for his roles in the Apple TV+ series See (2019–2022), the A24 horror film Midsommar (2019), the Neill Blomkamp film Gran Turismo (2023) and the Emerald Fennell film Saltburn (2023). Madekwe was born in South London. His parents divorced when he was young. At 14 he started studying Theatre at the BRIT School. Later, he also joined the National Youth Theatre. He continued his studies at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA), and left early when he was cast in Ian Rickson’s The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee on the West End opposite Damian Lewis and Sophie Okonedo. Madekwe made his television debut in 2014 with a guest appearance in an episode of the BBC medical drama Casualty. He then played Luca in two episodes of the Channel 4 comedy-drama Fresh Meat in 2016. In 2017, Madekwe made his West End debut in The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? at the Theatre Royal Haymarket alongside Damian Lewis and Sophie Okonedo. He landed his first named film role as Luke in Teen Spirit after the casting director saw him in the play. The same year he also appeared in the Channel 4 sitcom Hang Ups.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1995-02-10
Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, UK
Also Known As:

Movies List of Archie Madekwe

HD

Gran Turismo

2023 Movie
HD

For People in Trouble

2023 Movie
HD

Saltburn

2023 Movie
HD

Teen Spirit

2019 Movie
HD

Voyagers

2021 Movie
HD

Midsommar

2019 Movie
HD

Legacy

2015 Movie
HD

Heart of Stone

2023 Movie
HD

Beau Is Afraid

2023 Movie